Should I Repay Friends and Family for Borrowing Money Before Bankruptcy?

Should I repay friends and family for borrowing money before bankruptcy?

It depends if the amount is material to your Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee. The bankruptcy codes permit the Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee to recover any funds transfer within one year from the date of filing your bankruptcy petition because it is not fair to your creditors that you prefer to pay your friends and family before bankruptcy.

Contact an experienced Sacramento Bankruptcy Attorney for details. Muoi Chea Bankruptcy Attorney has offices in Sacramento, Stockton, and Fairfield, California for appointments.