Should I Repay Friends and Family for Borrowing Money Before Bankruptcy?

Should I repay friends and family for borrowing money before bankruptcy? It depends if the amount is material to your Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee. The bankruptcy codes permit the Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee to recover any funds transfer within one year from the date of filing your bankruptcy petition because it is not fair to …

Should I Repay Friends and Family for Borrowing Money Before Bankruptcy? Read More »